League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Las Vegas Raiders

  - - Los Angeles (A) Chargers

  - - Los Angeles (N) Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York (A) Jets

  - - New York (N) Giants

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


All Pro Football League

Houston Texans Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Rufus Lyle17810011326.368481.0
Nicolas Wedge122746675.475765.1
Team30818018476.00141176.0
Opp31616917825.6411871.2

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Joel AdamsRB793404.3001
Jonathan NarettaRB572093.6711
Rufus LyleQB451894.2011
Team---1998074.0628
Opp---2179544.40510

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Earnest DavisonSE67424189.956.2422
Dustin MadisonFL35242259.386.4311
Zane LeicesterFL472226612.095.6644
Jimmy LesterSE321717510.295.4712
Donte WalunasTE261618611.637.1531
Joel AdamsRB321620412.756.3831
Philip GodfreyTE21131179.005.5700
Jonathan NarettaRB201111010.005.5000
Terry HopperTE149717.895.0701

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Jamie RamseySILB4191.000475.4
Jaylon FergusonWLB3193.041183.2
Kevin RockefellerSLB2630.030071.8
Greg DrakeWLB2650.022383.8
Doug MartinezFS26150.000482.6
Ernie MaloneyRDT2291.030081.2
Aaron WorrellSILB2250.011071.9
Dale BernardRCB2170.000167.8
Steven AndersonRCB1750.020578.0
Raul McInnisFS1740.001579.1
Marshall HuntleyRCB16120.001284.2
Parker RileyLDE1372.5190183.3
Santiago LyleLCB1310.001583.8
Tito StephensFS1340.001181.1
Neil LoverneFS1250.000174.6
Charlie ReidLCB1240.000380.2
Tommy McDonaldLDE971.540081.1
Kaleb BookerSILB920.000392.7
Derrick TuszkaRDE802.040078.9

HoustonTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.924
Rushing Yards100.919
Yards Per Carry4.0616
Pass Attempts38.510
Completions22.58
Completion Pct.58.413 (T)
Passing Yards230.915
Yards Per Attempt6.0021
Yards Per Catch10.2622
Total Yards Gained324.315
3rd Down Conversions30.622
Points Per Game23.48
Pass Rush Pct.22.512
Pass Defense Pct.62.813
Turnovers1622 (T)
Turnover Margin-218 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.119
Rushing Yards119.324
Yards Per Carry4.4026
Pass Attempts39.526
Completions21.118
Completion Pct.53.53 (T)
Passing Yards222.815
Yards Per Attempt5.645
Yards Per Catch10.5414
Total Yards Gained330.522
3rd Down Conversions33.616
Points Per Game21.525
Pass Rush Pct.19.49 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.58.215
Turnovers1413
Turnover Margin+218 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingAlek Torgersen 94.4 2041
Pass AttemptsJoe Flacco 3,733 2021
Pass CompletionsJoe Flacco 2,375 2021
Completion PercentageGiovanni Huesman 64.5 2033
Passing YardsJoe Flacco 28,602 2021
Yards per Pass AttemptJoe Flacco 7.66 2021
Passing TouchdownsJoe Flacco 173 2021
Times SackedJoe Flacco 253 2021
300 Yards PassingJoe Flacco 36 2021
Rushing AttemptsRod Caro 1,607 2038
Rushing YardsRod Caro 5,657 2038
Yards per CarryCarlos Hyde 4.76 2015
Rushing TouchdownsRod Caro 41 2038
100 Yards RushingCarlos Hyde 22 2015
ReceptionsRandall Cobb 699 2023
Receiving YardsRandall Cobb 9,376 2023
Yards per ReceptionDeAndre Hopkins 14.08 2014
Receiving TouchdownsRandall Cobb 50 2023
Targeted PassesRandall Cobb 1,168 2023
Passes DroppedRandall Cobb 70 2023
100 Yards ReceivingRandall Cobb 35 2023
InterceptionsIan Pettus 30 2035
Pass Defense PercentageMarshall Huntley 82.5 2045
TacklesKaleb Middleton 756 2044
AssistsIan Pettus 256 2035
SacksRuben Frederick 86.5 2040
HurriesRuben Frederick 189 2040
Blocked PassesJuan Roosenraad 43 2037
Field GoalsLionel Rodriguez 262 2045
Key Run BlocksKyle Ross 319 2040
Key Run OpportunitiesKyle Ross 988 2040
Pancake BlocksKyle Ross 67 2040
Passes DefensedIan Pettus 162 2035
Punt Return YardsRod Caro 4,304 2038
Punt Return TDsRod Caro 4 2038
Kickoff Return YardsRod Caro 5,388 2038
Kickoff Return TDsRod Caro 4 2038
Points ScoredLionel Rodriguez 1,034 2045
Yards from ScrimmageRandall Cobb 9,374 2023
All-Purpose YardsRod Caro 17,844 2038
Games StartedNathan Wilkerson 185 2027

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJoe Flacco 105.1 2019
Pass AttemptsJosiah Rush 743 2034
Pass CompletionsAlek Torgersen 439 2038
Completion PercentageJoe Flacco 68.1 2019
Passing YardsAlek Torgersen 4,867 2038
Yards per Pass AttemptJoe Flacco 8.39 2019
Passing TouchdownsJoe Flacco 31 2019
Times SackedJosiah Rush 55 2034
300 Yards PassingJoe Flacco 9 2019
Rushing AttemptsCarlos Hyde 441 2014
Rushing YardsCarlos Hyde 2,031 2014
Yards per CarryMitch Trubisky 7.40 2029
Rushing TouchdownsCarlos Hyde 16 2014
100 Yards RushingCarlos Hyde 12 2014
ReceptionsJohn Ross 146 2034
Receiving YardsRandall Cobb 1,816 2019
Yards per ReceptionJohn Ross 16.46 2031
Receiving TouchdownsRandall Cobb 12 2019
Targeted PassesJohn Ross 316 2034
Passes DroppedJohn Ross 25 2034
100 Yards ReceivingRandall Cobb 8 2019
InterceptionsDustin Slay 9 2019
Pass Defense PercentageEli Apple 89.1 2029
TacklesBrian Cushing 136 2013
AssistsBrian Cushing 58 2015
SacksJuan Roosenraad 17.0 2030
HurriesJ.J. Watt 39 2014
Blocked PassesJuan Roosenraad 12 2031
Field GoalsLionel Rodriguez 48 2041
Key Run BlocksChris Myers 55 2013
Key Run OpportunitiesChris Myers 137 2013
Pancake BlocksDuane Brown 17 2014
Passes DefensedIan Pettus 27 2026
Punt Return YardsRod Caro 1,080 2033
Punt Return TDsRod Caro 2 2033
Kickoff Return YardsTom Rose 1,152 2039
Kickoff Return TDsRod Caro 2 2036
Points ScoredLionel Rodriguez 175 2041
Yards from ScrimmageCarlos Hyde 2,483 2014
All-Purpose YardsRod Caro 2,998 2033

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJoe Flacco 152.3 2017 Cincinnati
Pass AttemptsAlek Torgersen 68 2038 Washington
Pass CompletionsAlek Torgersen 41 2038 Washington
Completion PercentageJoe Flacco 90.9 2017 Cincinnati
Passing YardsAlek Torgersen 450 2038 New England
Yards per Pass AttemptJoe Flacco 13.84 2016 Jacksonville
Passing TouchdownsJoe Flacco 5 2021 Indianapolis
Times SackedJoe Flacco 8 2016 Tennessee
Rushing AttemptsEddie Charles 38 2017 Miami
Rushing YardsMelvin Gordon 254 2024 Jacksonville
Yards per CarryAlvin Kamara 8.87 2030 Miami
Rushing TouchdownsJoel Adams 4 2041 Denver
ReceptionsRandall Cobb 18 2020 Cincinnati
Receiving YardsRandall Cobb 287 2019 Pittsburgh
Yards per ReceptionAldrick Robinson 31.00 2021 Jacksonville
Receiving TouchdownsBrandon Marshall 3 2017 Indianapolis
Targeted PassesJohn Ross 29 2034 Tennessee
Passes DroppedLukas Gardner 4 2018 Jacksonville
InterceptionsKiko Alonso 3 2020 Pittsburgh
Pass Defense PercentageKareem Jackson 100.0 2013 Los Angeles (N)
TacklesRiley Gillespie 18 2022 Dallas
AssistsDavid Harvey 8 2024 Chicago
SacksJ.J. Watt 4.0 2015 Tennessee
HurriesJ.J. Watt 7 2014 Jacksonville
Blocked PassesAldon Smith 3 2016 Indianapolis
Field GoalsHorace Daft 6 2025 Indianapolis
Key Run BlocksBrandon Brooks 8 2014 Washington
Key Run OpportunitiesKyle Ross 17 2039 Jacksonville
Pancake BlocksChris Myers 4 2014 Pittsburgh
Passes DefensedAdrian Hatcher 7 2045 Jacksonville
Punt Return YardsRod Caro 159 2033 Cincinnati
Punt Return TDsJohnathan Joseph 1 2014 New York (A)
Kickoff Return YardsLukas Gardner 211 2018 Tennessee
Kickoff Return TDsDexter McCluster 1 2016 Tennessee
Points ScoredJoel Adams 24 2041 Denver
Yards from ScrimmageRandall Cobb 287 2019 Pittsburgh
All-Purpose YardsRod Caro 335 2033 Tennessee

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingAlek Torgersen 127.7 2036 Tennessee
Pass AttemptsMatt Schaub 51 2014 Indianapolis
Pass CompletionsAlek Torgersen 37 2037 Minnesota
Completion PercentageCris Phillips 83.9 2043 Jacksonville
Passing YardsAlek Torgersen 381 2037 Minnesota
Yards per Pass AttemptJoe Flacco 10.37 2019 Miami
Passing TouchdownsAlek Torgersen 5 2037 Minnesota
Times SackedMatt Schaub 6 2014 Cleveland
Rushing AttemptsCarlos Hyde 37 2014 Indianapolis
Rushing YardsCarlos Hyde 162 2014 Indianapolis
Yards per CarryRod Caro 8.00 2036 Tennessee
Rushing TouchdownsCarlos Hyde 3 2014 Denver
ReceptionsCameron Meza 12 2026 New York (A)
Receiving YardsDeAndre Hopkins 182 2014 Indianapolis
Yards per ReceptionAldrick Robinson 26.17 2019 Miami
Receiving TouchdownsEmmanuel Sanders 2 2016 Tennessee
Targeted PassesCameron Meza 17 2026 New York (A)
Passes DroppedAldrick Robinson 3 2019 Cleveland
InterceptionsJohnathan Joseph 2 2014 Indianapolis
Pass Defense PercentageTyrann Mathieu 100.0 2014 Cleveland
TacklesTavarius Moore 14 2033 New Orleans
AssistsTyrann Mathieu 8 2019 Miami
SacksEli Cox 5.0 2044 Baltimore
HurriesRuben Frederick 6 2037 Los Angeles (A)
Blocked PassesHarvey Sipher 3 2019 Cleveland
Field GoalsCristian Mahoney 5 2038 Jacksonville
Key Run BlocksChris Myers 6 2014 Indianapolis
Key Run OpportunitiesDon Warren 13 2036 Tennessee
Pancake BlocksAndres Dixon 3 2043 Kansas City
Passes DefensedIan Pettus 5 2029 Los Angeles (A)
Punt Return YardsRod Caro 108 2035 Denver
Kickoff Return YardsDexter McCluster 121 2016 New England
Points ScoredCarlos Hyde 18 2014 Denver
Yards from ScrimmageCarlos Hyde 189 2014 Indianapolis
All-Purpose YardsRod Caro 289 2036 Cincinnati

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored29.0 2029
Points Allowed13.0 2043
Passing Yards305.9 2038
Passing Yards Allowed203.3 2013
Rushing Yards174.6 2029
Rushing Yards Allowed79.9 2029
Total Yards409.3 2038
Total Yards Allowed306.0 2043
Pass Attempts47.4 2034
Rush Attempts35.7 2029

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Denver 2035
Points Allowed 0 Baltimore 2016
Passing Yards 450 New England 2038
Passing Yards Allowed 0 Arizona 2025
Rushing Yards 311 Jacksonville 2024
Rushing Yards Allowed 7 Jacksonville 2022
Total Yards 588 Denver 2035
Total Yards Allowed 87 Arizona 2025
Pass Attempts 68 Washington 2038
Rush Attempts 49 Cincinnati 2017

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 51 Denver 2035
Points Allowed 0 Jacksonville 2043
Passing Yards 381 Minnesota 2037
Passing Yards Allowed 118 Cleveland 2019
Rushing Yards 239 Baltimore 2044
Rushing Yards Allowed 18 New York (A) 2041
Total Yards 482 Minnesota 2037
Total Yards Allowed 187 Los Angeles (A) 2037
Pass Attempts 51 Indianapolis 2014
Rush Attempts 41 Denver 2027

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software